Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education , 103 N.E.3d 375 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 12     The Charter Schools Law does not define how a local school district’s per capita student
    tuition is to be calculated. The arguments of the parties as contained in their respective briefs
    reflect their agreement that the phrase “per capita student tuition” as used in section 27A-11(b)
    of the Charter Schools Law is synonymous with per capita tuition cost (PCTC) as used in the
    School Code. Id. The State Board asserts in its brief, and the School Districts echo in their brief,
    -5­
    Nos. 1-16-2900 & 1-16-2927 (Consol.)
    that the formula set forth in section 18-3 of the School Code (id. § 18-3) is used to establish a
    local school district’s PCTC. In relevant part, section 18-3 of the School Code provides that:
    “[T]otal annual per capita [tuition] cost [(PCTC)] shall be determined by totaling
    all expenses of the school district in the educational, operations and maintenance,
    bond and interest, transportation, Illinois municipal retirement, and rent funds for
    the school year preceding the filing of such tuition claims less expenditures not
    applicable to the regular K-12 program, less offsetting revenues from State
    sources except those from the common school fund, less offsetting revenues from
    federal sources except those from federal impaction aid, less student and
    community service revenues, plus a depreciation allowance; and dividing such
    total by the average daily attendance for the year.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
    The specific issue on which the parties are in disagreement is the calculation of a local school
    district’s annual average daily attendance for purposes of establishing its PCTC.