Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education , 103 N.E.3d 375 ( 2018 )
[…] daily attendance of the local school district itself. The “such children” referred to are those pupils
    who fall within the specified categories. For funding purposes, the number of “such children” in
    average daily attendance in public schools maintained by a school district is to be multiplied by
    1.2 times the annual per capita cost of administering the schools of the district. Id. Section 18-3
    does not contain any provision setting forth the manner in which average daily attendance for the
    local school district is to be determined. That formula is contained in section 18-8.05(C) of the
    School Code which provides, in relevant part, that for purposes of calculating general State aid,
    average daily attendance is the “monthly average of the actual number of pupils in attendance of
    each school district, as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil attendance.” (Emphasis
    added.) Id. § 18-8.05(C)(1). Standing alone, the phrase actual number of pupils in attendance of
    each school district as contained in section 18-8.05(C)(1) could reasonably be interpreted to