Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education , 103 N.E.3d 375 ( 2018 )
[…] local school district is to be determined. That formula is contained in section 18-8.05(C) of the
    School Code which provides, in relevant part, that for purposes of calculating general State aid,
    average daily attendance is the “monthly average of the actual number of pupils in attendance of
    each school district, as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil attendance.” (Emphasis
    added.) Id. § 18-8.05(C)(1). Standing alone, the phrase actual number of pupils in attendance of
    each school district as contained in section 18-8.05(C)(1) could reasonably be interpreted to
    mean the actual number of pupils attending public schools maintained by a school district.
    However, section 27A-11(a) of the Charter Schools Law makes clear that, “[f]or purposes of the
    School Code, pupils enrolled in a charter school shall be included in the pupil enrollment of the
    school district within which the pupil resides.” Id. § 27A-11(a). Based upon the clear and
    unambiguous language of section 27A-11(a) of the Charter Schools Law, we do not believe that
    pupils attending a charter school located within the local school district in which they reside can