Board of Education of Woodland Community Consolidated School District 50 v. Illinois State Board of Education , 103 N.E.3d 375 ( 2018 )
[…] average daily attendance, pupils residing within the district but attending a charter school should
    not be counted as attending the public schools maintained by the local school district. The State
    Board reasons that, because local school districts do not bear the cost of educating pupils
    attending a charter school, those pupils should not be counted in determining the local school
    district’s annual average daily attendance which is the denominator in the formula set forth in
    section 18-3 of the School Code used in calculating PCTC.
    ¶ 14    In support of its rationale in this regard, the State Board contends that section 18-3 of
    the School Code makes clear that the PCTC of a local school district “shall be determined by the
    State Superintendent of Education by multiplying the number of such children in average daily
    attendance in such schools” by the “annual per capita [tuition] cost [(PCTC)] of administering
    -6­
    Nos. 1-16-2900 & 1-16-2927 (Consol.)
    the schools of the district.” Id. The flaw in the State Board’s reliance upon the above quoted