People ex rel. Lindblom v. Sears Brands, LLC , 105 N.E.3d 934 ( 2018 )
[…] fixtures) incorporated into a structure. 86 Ill. Adm. Code 130.1940(c) (2000); 
    id. § 130.2075(a)(2)
    (2001). Instead, the construction contractor pays a use tax based on the price it
    paid for the affixed property. 
    Id. § 130.1940(c)
    (2000); 
    id. § 130.2075(a)(2)
    (2001). Stated
    simply, a purchaser does not pay sales tax on a construction contract.
    ¶6                                       B. The False Claims Act
    ¶7          Several sections of the Act are relevant here. Section 3(a)(1)(G) provides that any person
    who “knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay
    or transmit money or property to the State” is liable to the State for a civil penalty. 740 ILCS
    175/3(a)(1)(G) (West 2014). Section 4(b)(1) authorizes private persons, referred to as plaintiffs­
    -3­
    No. 1-17-1468
    relators, to bring civil actions on behalf of themselves and on behalf of the State of Illinois