Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, ¶ 18-2. ¶ 11 Effective January 1, 2000, which was before the offenses at issue in these cases, the armed robbery statute was amended (1) to create separate subsections for armed robbery “with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm” and armed robbery “with a firearm” and (2) to add a 15 year sentencing enhancement for being “armed with a firearm.” Pub. Act 91-404, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-2). The version of section 18-2(a) of the Code in effect in 2010 states that a person commits armed robbery when he or she commits robbery and -5 Nos. 1-15-1741 & 1-15-1743 (cons.) “(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or (2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or (3) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or (4) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010). ¶ 12 The first element of armed robbery in both the 1986 and 2010 versions is that a person must commit robbery.