BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Jackson Towers Condominium Assoc. ( 2018 )
[…] No. 1-17-0781
    ¶2                                      I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3                                       A. Relevant Law
    ¶4     Section 9(g)(1) of the Condominium Property Act (Act) permits a condominium
    association to assert a lien against a unit owner for unpaid assessments. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1)
    (West 2016). Section 9(g)(1) also provides for the extinguishment of the lien where the unit is
    foreclosed upon and the title is vested with the purchaser of the property, as long as the
    association is named as a party in the foreclosure action. 
    Id. ¶5 Section
    9(g)(3) provides that the purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial
    foreclosure sale has the duty to pay postsale assessments “from and after the first day of the
    month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale.” 
    Id. § 9(g)(3).
    Such payment “confirms the
    extinguishment” of any lien for presale assessments that were unpaid by the previous owner. 
    Id. ¶6 B.
    The Facts
    ¶7     In 2013, the owner of unit 7C (the property) was the Eleanor Peterson Trust. The