BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Jackson Towers Condominium Assoc. ( 2018 )
[…] conspiracy claim against the association and Marian for locking out the Boldens.
    ¶ 18   On August 18, 2016, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to
    section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2016)). As to
    count I, defendants argued that a declaratory judgment action was not proper in that any
    controversy was now moot and such relief was only available to resolve disputes before there has
    been an irrevocable change in the position of the parties. Defendants further maintained that,
    under section 9(g)(3) of the Act (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016)), BMO was required to pay
    the postsale assessments on the “first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure
    sale” to confirm the extinguishment of the presale assessment lien but had failed to do so. As to
    count II, defendants argued that BMO was not a “consumer” under the Consumer Fraud Act and
    could not bring its action. 815 ILCS 505/1(e) (West 2012). Finally, defendants sought dismissal