People v. Knez ( 2022 )
[…] defendant’s motion to withdraw and motion to reconsider sentence, and whether defense counsel
    complied with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(d) (eff. July 1, 2017) in presenting those motions.
    OSAD concludes that none of these issues have arguable merit. We agree.
    ¶ 11    Citing section 5-4-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(b) (West
    2018)), defendant asserted that his plea was involuntary because he pled guilty in reliance on the
    fact that Judge Cavaness would preside over the sentencing hearing. Section 5-4-1(b) provides,
    “The judge who *** accepted the guilty plea shall impose the sentence unless he is no longer
    sitting as a judge in that court.” 
    Id.
     The parties agree that Judge Cavaness sat the bench on the
    original sentencing date, July 2, 2019. However, the sentencing hearing was continued. Judge
    Cavaness then retired before conducting the sentencing hearing, and the case was reassigned to
    Judge Grace.