People v. Bryson , 425 Ill. Dec. 807 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 84           By parsing the words of the court, defendant argued application of an
    inappropriate or incorrect standard of proof. Instead, the court made clear its concerns about
    defendant’s behavior should she be released prematurely. The court expressly found defendant
    had failed to show by clear and convincing evidence she would not be in danger of seriously
    injuring herself or others if she were conditionally released at this time. This is the proper
    standard applicable to the defendant’s burden of proof in these proceedings. Section 5-2-4(g) of
    the Unified Code provides the only standard of review applicable to this section, requiring “[t]he
    findings of the Court shall be established by clear and convincing evidence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-
    4(g) (West 2016). Clear and convincing evidence has been defined as “the quantum of proof
    which leaves no reasonable doubt in the mind of the trier of fact as to the truth of the proposition
    in question.” In re Estate of Ragen, 
    79 Ill. App. 3d 8
    , 14,