People v. Bryson , 425 Ill. Dec. 807 ( 2018 )
[…] release, he added as follows:
    “I would point out to you that in the State of Illinois, in the cases
    involving people found not guilty by reason of insanity that in half
    of those cases murder has been what has been committed. For that
    reason everyone one [sic] of these case[s] in which we are able to
    - 15 -
    prevent such an individual from going out and committing another
    crime, will be indeed, a great contribution to the people of
    Illinois.” 81st Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 17, 1979,
    at 102 (statements of Representative Katz).
    Under section 5-2-4(g) when considering conditional discharge, regardless of who may be
    petitioning, the court is permitted to consider the following factors:
    “(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused by
    the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior
    conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of
    insanity;
    (2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of
    conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally
    charged in this matter;
    (3) the current state of the defendant’s illness;
    (4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking to
    control his or her mental illness;
    (5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the
    medication has on the defendant;
    (6) the length of time it would take for the defendant’s
    mental health to deteriorate if the defendant stopped taking
    prescribed medication;
    (7) the defendant’s history or potential for alcohol and drug
    abuse;
    - 16 -
    (8) the defendant’s past criminal history;
    (9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the
    defendant;
    (10) any family participation or involvement expected upon
    release and what is the willingness and ability of the family to
    participate or be involved;
    (11) the defendant’s potential to be a danger to himself,
    herself, or others; and
    (12) any other factor or factors the Court deems
    appropriate.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 2016).
    ¶ 42           It is reasonable to conclude conditional release was understood to come with
    some level of risk but that the facility and the court were in the best position to tailor conditions