People v. Bryson , 425 Ill. Dec. 807 ( 2018 )
[…] and who because of his [or her] mental illness is either reasonably expected to inflict serious
    - 25 -
    physical harm upon himself [or herself] or another in the near future” or “is unable to provide for
    his [or her] basic physical needs.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii) (West 1996). This is a
    different burden than currently exists, as “subject to involuntary admission” was expressly
    removed from the statute by Public Act 93-473, enacted August 8, 2003. See Pub. Act 93-473,
    § 5 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4). Alternatively, the State would have had to
    show the defendant was “ ‘[i]n need of mental health services on an inpatient basis,’ ” i.e., “a
    defendant *** not subject to involuntary admission but who is reasonably expected to inflict
    serious physical harm upon himself [or herself] or another and who would benefit from inpatient
    care or is in need of inpatient care.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(1)(B) (West 1996). The amendment of
    Public Act 93-473 removed “subject to involuntary admission,” leaving “in need of mental
    health services on an inpatient basis.” Pub. Act 93-473, § 5 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003).