People v. Alyssa G. (In Re J v. , 426 Ill. Dec. 177 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 168 Francisco claims that the trial court erred when it found that reasonable efforts were made
    and were unsuccessful. He maintains that the trial court’s early termination decision was based
    on the circumstances surrounding M.A.’s death. Francisco points out that he had no involvement
    in M.A.’s death and that he did not have custody of the minors. He argues that the period from
    - 30 ­
    Nos. 1-17-1766 cons.
    the filing of the petitions and the hearings was too brief for the trial court to conclude that
    reasonable efforts were unsuccessful.
    ¶ 169   Under section 5 of the Family Services Act, DCFS must make reasonable efforts to
    eliminate the need to remove the minor from the minor’s home, and to reunite the family.
    However, section 5 makes clear that “the best interests of the child require that the child be
    placed in the most permanent living arrangement as soon as is practically possible.” 20 ILCS
    505/5(l-1) (West 2016). The overriding concern of the legislature was expressed in section 5 as
    follows:
    “When determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child, as described
    in this subsection, and in making such reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety
    shall be the paramount concern.” 20 ILCS 505/5(l-1) (West 2016).
    ¶ 170 The evidence supported the trial court’s finding that reasonable efforts to reunite
    Francisco and the minors were made but failed. At the time of J.V.’s birth, Francisco was in
    prison.