JP Morgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Talaganov , 426 Ill. Dec. 571 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. Subsections (a),
    (b),
    and (c) generally set forth the order in which the “proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate”
    will be applied, but make no mention of the distribution of surplus proceeds. 
    Id. That issue
    is
    specifically addressed in subsection (d). The language of subsection (d) also indicates that the
    distribution of the surplus is a distinct process from the application of sale proceeds.
    ¶ 21   Subsection (d) states that after the judicial sale, “remittance of any surplus” is to be held
    “until further order of the court.” 
    Id. § 15-1512(d).
    Subsection (d) directs the party conducting
    the sale to “send written notice to all parties to the proceeding advising them of the amount of the
    surplus” and that “the surplus shall be held until a party obtains a court order for its distribution.”
    
    Id. Subsection (d)
    does not establish a time frame for when a party must obtain such an order,
    other than before “the surplus is forfeited to the State.” 
    Id. It is
    “a fundamental rule of statutory