Covello v. Village of Schaumburg Firefighters' Pension Fund , 426 Ill. Dec. 768 ( 2018 )
[…] The Village was allowed
    to intervene in the proceedings based on its status as Covello’s employer and a fiduciary charged
    with the proper expenditure of pension funds.
    ¶ 14          Under the Pension Code, a firefighter is entitled to line-of-duty disability pension benefits
    if, “as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of
    an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty,” the firefighter is found physically or
    mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department. (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS
    5/4-110 (West 2012). A line-of-duty disability pension entitles a firefighter
    -5­
    1-17-2350
    “to a disability pension equal to the greater of (1) 65% of the monthly salary attached to
    the rank held by him or her in the fire department at the date he or she is removed from
    the municipality’s fire department payroll or (2) the retirement pension that the firefighter
    would be eligible to receive if he or she retired (but not including any automatic annual
    increase in that retirement pension).” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012).
    A firefighter is considered “on duty” while on any assignment approved by the chief of the fire
    department and the assignment relates to the fire protection service of the municipality. 40 ILCS
    5/4-110 (West 2012).