McDonald v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 426 Ill. Dec. 801 ( 2018 )
[…] 2018 IL App (1st) 180122-U
    .
    -2­
    No. 1-18-0406
    sheets in its entirety, the Board adopted the hearing officer’s less severe recommendation of
    striking only the affected entries from the other circulator’s sheets. This nevertheless reduced the
    number of valid signatures supporting Ms. Kowalski McDonald’s petition by 777, causing her to
    be 320 signatures below the statutory minimum for placement on the ballot.
    ¶6     On February 16, 2018, Ms. Kowalski McDonald filed a petition for judicial review of the
    Board’s decision, pursuant to section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, which provides that “a
    candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review
    of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was
    held.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2016). In her petition, Ms. Kowalski McDonald stated that
    she “anticipated” that the Board would issue a written decision adopting the hearing officer’s
    recommendations on February 20, 2018.