McDonald v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 426 Ill. Dec. 801 ( 2018 )
[…] final written decision.
    ¶ 10   On February 27, 2018, Mr. Featherston moved to dismiss the amended petition, pursuant
    -3­
    No. 1-18-0406
    to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2016)), arguing
    that Ms. Kowalski McDonald had failed to strictly comply with the jurisdictional requirements
    set forth in section 10-10.1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2016)). Mr.
    Featherston argued that Ms. Kowalski McDonald’s initial petition, filed before the Board issued
    its final order, was premature, and that nothing in section 10-10.1 or the cases interpreting it
    permitted the amendment of petitions for judicial review in election cases. According to Mr.
    Featherston, because Ms. Kowalski McDonald’s initial petition was not filed “within 5 days after
    service of the decision of the electoral board,” as required by section 10-10.1 (id. § 10-10.1(a)
    (West 2016)), the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review the Board’s final
    order.
    ¶ 11     Mr. Featherston also argued that nothing in the record indicated that Ms. Kowalski