Muirhead Hui L.L.C. v. Forest Preserve District of Kane County , 427 Ill. Dec. 229 ( 2018 )
[…] standing. The trial court found that the language in the restrictive covenant did not confer any
    -5­
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170835
    rights upon the plaintiffs to bring their action against the defendants. The plaintiffs thereafter
    filed a timely notice of appeal.
    ¶ 19                                       ANALYSIS
    ¶ 20   The issue before this court is whether the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint
    pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code due to lack of standing.
    ¶ 21   The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily
    proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 
    207 Ill. 2d 359
    , 367 (2003). Section 2-619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted
    *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735
    ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016). The phrase “affirmative matter” refers to something in the
    nature of a defense that negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of
    law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.