Will County v. Village of Rockdale ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 780
    (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch.
    111½, ¶ 1039.2(b)). The court further explained that, although there was a discrepancy between
    the legal and narrative description, interested persons would have inquired about the discrepancy
    and would not have relied solely on the legal description. The court found that the narrative
    17
    description of the proposed landfill alone provided interested persons with notice of the location
    of the proposed facility.
    ¶ 38          The Act requires that we construe this statute liberally. 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (West 2014)
    (“[t]he terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the
    purposes of this Act”). Furthermore, we will not misinterpret the statute by reading into it
    exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Petersen v. Wallach,
    
    198 Ill. 2d 439
    , 446 (2002). Similar to the courts’ interpretation in Daubs and Tate, section