American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees v. Illinois Labor Relations Board, State Panel ( 2018 )
[…] unit.
    Were we to accept the Board’s argument that unit-clarification petitions may only
    be filed under the four limited circumstances previously stated, an employer would be
    barred from removing a confidential employee from a bargaining unit regardless of
    what information that employee has access to until a new bargaining-unit contract is
    negotiated.” AFSCME Drug Screeners, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 1034.
    ¶ 34       The Board in its order here did not identify any similar unique circumstances for
    managerial employees. Indeed, section 3(j) of the Act defines a managerial employee, in part,
    as: “an individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management functions and
    is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of management policies and
    practices.” 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2016). This definition contains no mention of authorized
    access to information, which is what this court relied upon to distinguish confidential
    employees. A managerial employee does not present the same type of conflict with labor