People v. Felton ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 416.
    Defendant challenges only the second prong, conceding that the standards for imposition of the
    enhancement, as well as the scope of permissible sentences are clearly defined. Instead,
    defendant argues that the enhancement statute allows a sentencing court to impose the most
    severe sentence under Illinois law without providing any sufficiently definite standards guiding
    the court’s discretion.
    ¶ 58          In Butler, the court addressed a vagueness challenge to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code). See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2012).
    That statute is identical to the enhancement statute in question in that it mandates an
    17
    enhancement of 25 years to natural life imprisonment where the defendant’s discharge of a
    firearm proximately causes “great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement,
    or death to another person.” Id. That statute, however, applies to the commission of first degree
    murder, rather than attempted first degree murder. Id.
    ¶ 59          The Butler court conceded “that the 25-years-to-life sentence enhancement lacks detailed