People v. Felton ( 2019 )
[…] I
    also concur in the result with respect to section III, as I would also find that defendant’s base
    sentences were not excessive. However, I would find that the section 8-4(c)(1)(D) firearm
    enhancement is unconstitutionally vague and would vacate defendant’s sentence enhancement of
    natural life in prison. For that reason, I respectfully dissent.
    ¶ 87           Section 8-4(c)(1)(D) of the Code provides a sentencing enhancement of between 25
    years’ imprisonment and natural life imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2012). It
    states, explicitly, that such enhancement shall be applied to any person who, in an attempt to
    commit first degree murder, personally discharges a firearm and thereby causes “great bodily
    harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” Id.
    ¶ 88           While the enhancement statute clearly indicates when and to whom it applies, it does not
    explicitly provide any standards or criteria that might guide the sentencing court in fashioning a
    sentence within the broad range of 25 years to life.