People v. Rodriguez-Palomino ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant’s life sentences for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child do not necessarily
    eliminate the need for consecutive sentences for the less serious offenses. Here, the trial court
    stated, “if the defendant was ever put in a position where he could reoffend, I cannot say that
    these events would not take place again, and as a matter of fact, I find that these offenses based
    on what he had already done are likely—would be likely to reoccur.” Although the trial court
    did not use the precise language of section 5-8-4(b), it definitely conveyed the opinion that
    consecutive sentences were “required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the
    defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2002).
    ¶ 31                                     III. CONCLUSION
    ¶ 32      For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court of Lake County is affirmed.