People v. Rodriguez-Palomino ( 2019 )
[…] the imposition of consecutive sentences was plain error, he has forfeited plain-error review.
    Although defendant did not raise plain error in his opening brief, he did raise it in his reply brief,
    which, as defendant notes, is sufficient to allow us to engage in plain-error review. People v.
    Ramsey, 
    239 Ill. 2d 342
    , 412 (2010).
    ¶ 28    In determining whether the trial court committed plain error, the first step is to determine
    whether any reversible error occurred. Miller, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 120873
    , ¶ 17. During the
    relevant time frame, section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided, in pertinent
    part, that
    “[t]he court shall not impose a consecutive sentence *** unless, having regard to the
    nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it
    is of the opinion that such a term is required to protect the public from further criminal
    conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record.” 730
    ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2002).
    Defendant argues that it was error to impose consecutive sentences for the aggravated-criminal-
    sexual-abuse convictions, because his three life sentences were sufficient to protect the public
    from further criminal conduct.