Washington v. The Chicago Board of Election Commissioners ( 2019 )
[…] Election Commissioners; WILLIAM J. KRESSE and               )
    JONATHAN T. SWAIN, in Their Official Capacities as          )
    Commissioners of the Chicago Board of Election              )
    Commissioners; and ZERLINA SMITH,                           )          The Honorable
    )          Patrick T. Stanton,
    Respondents-Appellees.                               )          Judge Presiding.
    JUSTICE PIERCE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
    Presiding Justice Mikva and Justice Walker concurred in the judgment and opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1    Section 10-4 of the Illinois Election Code (Election Code) provides, in relevant part,
    “No signature shall be valid or be counted in considering the validity or
    sufficiency of [a petition for nomination] unless the requirements of this Section
    are complied with. *** [The petition for nomination], before being presented to
    the electoral board or filed with the proper officer of the electoral district or
    division of the state or municipality, as the case may be, shall be neatly fastened
    No. 1-19-0260
    together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together
    at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be
    numbered consecutively.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016).
    ¶2     The provisions of section 10-4 of the Election Code are mandatory, and strict compliance
    is required. Bendell v. Education Officers Electoral Board for School District 148, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d
    458, 462-63 (2003).