People v. Martinez , 432 Ill. Dec. 14 ( 2019 )
[…] under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V”).             Defendant was sentenced not to
    imprisonment but to conditional discharge. She claims that she should have received supervision
    instead. This specific issue is expressly governed by section 5-6-1(c), which provides its own
    criteria.
    ¶ 109 Defendant contends that, though “the court recited the appropriate factors” under section
    5-6-1(c), “the record is devoid of a fair consideration of court supervision as an alternative to the
    sentence of conditional discharge imposed.” We disagree. Section 5-6-1(c) directs the court to
    consider “the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the
    offender.” Id. § 5-6-1(c). The trial court expressly considered, and conscientiously weighed, the
    seriousness of the offense, defendant’s lack of criminal history, and the financial hardship that
    she and her family had experienced because of this prosecution. The court did appear to