People v. Martinez , 432 Ill. Dec. 14 ( 2019 )
[…] evidence for a jury to conclude that defendant knowingly struck Amirante and also stabbed him
    in the forehead with his pen.
    ¶ 105                                      D. Sentencing
    ¶ 106 Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her to conditional
    discharge rather than supervision. We disagree.
    ¶ 107 Criminal sentences in Illinois “shall be determined both according to the seriousness of
    the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship.” Ill. Const.
    1970, art. I, § 11. Section 5-6-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-
    1(c) (West 2016)) provides that, except for certain classes of defendants, “[t]he court may, upon
    a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of
    guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for
    supervision of the defendant.” Section 5-6-1(c) further states:
    - 39 -
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 170793
    “If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this
    subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the