People v. Martinez , 432 Ill. Dec. 14 ( 2019 )
[…] to the nature of the offense. People v. Alexander, 
    239 Ill. 2d 205
    , 212 (2010).
    ¶ 108 We address first defendant’s complaint that the trial court unduly emphasized one of the
    aggravating factors in section 5-5-3.2(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (West 2016)),
    namely, whether “the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm.” Defendant claims
    that this “was the only factor present in aggravation, out of 30 factors.” Defendant misconceives
    the relevance of section 5-5-3.2(a) here. The factors in aggravation in section 5-5-3.2(a), and the
    factors in mitigation in section 5-3-3.1(a) (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)), are for the court to consider in
    - 40 -
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 170793
    deciding what, if any, sentence of imprisonment to impose. See 
    id.
     (specifying factors that “shall
    be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment”); 
    id.
     § 5-
    5-3.2(a) (specifying factors that “shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of
    imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence
    under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V”).