Lessee shall be deemed to be satisfying Lessee’s liability for the above mentioned real estate taxes with the monthly rent payments as set forth above (or increased or decreased as set forth herein).’ ”
Id.§ 15-175(e)(4). ¶ 20 Because subsection (e)(4) clearly states that the chief county assessment officer has the discretion to require that language “when considering whether to grant a leasehold exemption” (emphasis added) (id. § 15-175(e)), a question is raised as to what procedures, if any, the chief county assessment officer must undertake in making his or her decision. In this regard, we note part of subsection (i): “In all counties, the assessor or chief county assessment officer may determine the eligibility of residential property to receive the homestead exemption and the amount of the exemption by application, visual inspection, questionnaire or other reasonable methods. The determination shall be made in accordance with guidelines established by the Department [of Revenue] ***.” 1 (Emphasis added.) Id. § 15-175(i). ¶ 21 In November 2017, the McDonough County Board of Review denied Wesley Estates’ exemption requests without stating any reasons for the denial.