Hernandez,
2020 IL 124610, ¶ 14. ¶ 18 In support of their argument, the plaintiffs make four separate claims. First, the plaintiffs argue that the circuit court erred when it found that the language from section 15-175(e)(4) had to appear in the Agreements. Notably, Graves does not make any argument that the circuit court’s decision was correct based on its ruling on the section 15-175(e)(4) language issue. Rather, she asks this court to affirm on an issue left unresolved by the circuit court—namely, that the Agreements did not constitute leases. ¶ 19 Section 15-175 of the Code addresses general homestead exemptions. 35 ILCS 200/15- 175 (West 2016). In relevant part, section 15-175(e)(4) provides: “(e) The chief county assessment officer may, when considering whether to grant a leasehold exemption under this Section, require the following conditions to be met: *** (4) that the lease must include the following language in substantially the following form: ‘Lessee shall be liable for the payment of real estate taxes with respect to the residence in accordance with the terms and conditions of Section 15-175 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/15-175).