People v. Hunter ( 2022 )
[…] offense.
    ¶ 36                        C. Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon
    ¶ 37           Defendant argues that his conviction of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, as
    charged, should also be vacated because the underlying statute for the offense was held
    unconstitutional. Defendant initially cites People v. Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    . There, our
    supreme court examined a portion of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute,
    specifically the class 4 form of subsection 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) of the Criminal Code (720
    ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2008)). Aguilar, 
    2013 IL 112116
    , ¶ 15. That part of the
    statute stated that a person commits aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if he or she knowingly
    “carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person
    except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol,
    revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm,” and “the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and
    immediately accessible at the time of the offense.” 
    Id.
     Our supreme court held that the class 4
    form of this portion of the statute was facially unconstitutional because it “categorically prohibits