Village of Northbrook v. The Board of Trustees of the Village of Northbrook Firefighter Pension Fund , 2022 IL App (1st) 220277-U ( 2022 )
[…] has been committed.” (Internal quotations omitted.) AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department
    of Employment Security, 
    198 Ill. 2d 380
    , 392-95 (2001).
    ¶ 24   The Code provides for different pensions depending on the type of permanent disability at
    issue. Under section 4-111, a firefighter may receive a nonduty disability pension if he has “at least
    7 years of creditable service” and becomes permanently “disabled as a result of any cause other
    than an act of duty.” 40 ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2016). A nonduty disability pension provides 50% of
    the firefighter’s monthly salary at his most recent rank. 40 ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2016). Under
    section 4-110, a firefighter may receive a line-of-duty disability pension if he, “as the result of
    sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from
    the cumulative effects of duty is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for
    service in the fire department.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2016). A line-of-duty disability pension
    provides 65% of the firefighter’s monthly salary at his most recent rank. 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West
    -9-
    No. 1-22-0277
    2016). An “act of duty” is “[a]ny act imposed on an active fireman by the ordinances of a city, or