Village of Northbrook v. The Board of Trustees of the Village of Northbrook Firefighter Pension Fund , 2022 IL App (1st) 220277-U ( 2022 )
[…] Dr. Valika could not conclusively
    identify what caused the aggravation of Martin’s cardiomyopathy in late 2015, but he could not
    3
    In administrative proceedings, the Rules of Evidence are relaxed, and medical reports are
    normally admitted into evidence without the required foundation. See Kimble v. Illinois State Board of
    Education, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 123436
    , ¶ 79 (“the strict rules of evidence that apply in a judicial
    proceeding are not applicable to proceedings before an administrative agency”)
    4
    Section 4-112 of the Code requires that a firefighter’s disability be established “by the board by
    examinations of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians selected by the board and such
    other evidence as the board deems necessary.” 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2016). However, “[t]he 3
    physicians selected by the board need not agree as to the existence of any disability or the nature and
    extent of a disability.” 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2016).
    -5-
    No. 1-22-0277
    “exclude the possibility that stress-related activities with fire suppression and firefighting duties
    would exacerbate his underlying heart failure.”
    ¶ 14   The Village’s retained expert, Dr.