Village of Northbrook v. The Board of Trustees of the Village of Northbrook Firefighter Pension Fund , 2022 IL App (1st) 220277-U ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, we
    find that the Pension Board’s award of section 4-111 nonduty disability benefits on an interim
    basis did not divest the Board of jurisdiction and did not prevent it from later awarding section 4-
    110 line-of-duty benefits pursuant to Martin’s application.
    ¶ 31                          B. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Causation
    - 12 -
    No. 1-22-0277
    ¶ 32    The Village next contends that the evidence did not support the Pension Board’s decision
    to grant Martin a line-of duty disability pension. To obtain a section 4-110 line-of-duty disability
    pension, a firefighter must establish that he, “as the result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred
    in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of duty is ***
    physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110
    (West 2016); see also Carrillo v. Park Ridge Firefighters’ Pension Fund, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 130656
    , ¶ 23 (to be eligible for a line-of-duty pension, a claimant must prove that a duty-related