Village of Northbrook v. The Board of Trustees of the Village of Northbrook Firefighter Pension Fund , 2022 IL App (1st) 220277-U ( 2022 )
[…] evidence. 
    Id.
     Mixed questions of law and fact are subject to a clearly erroneous standard of review,
    meaning that we will only reverse if we are “left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake
    has been committed.” (Internal quotations omitted.) AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department
    of Employment Security, 
    198 Ill. 2d 380
    , 392-95 (2001).
    ¶ 24   The Code provides for different pensions depending on the type of permanent disability at
    issue. Under section 4-111, a firefighter may receive a nonduty disability pension if he has “at least
    7 years of creditable service” and becomes permanently “disabled as a result of any cause other
    than an act of duty.” 40 ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2016). A nonduty disability pension provides 50% of
    the firefighter’s monthly salary at his most recent rank. 40 ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2016). Under
    section 4-110, a firefighter may receive a line-of-duty disability pension if he, “as the result of