People v. Hill ( 2022 )
[…] offense.” 
    Id. ¶ 18
    .
    ¶ 22   Here, Officer Leek testified that, having stopped the same vehicle two weeks earlier, he
    knew its registered owner—defendant—lacked a valid driver’s license. When he saw the same
    5
    vehicle again, it was reasonable for him to infer defendant was driving his own car. See People v.
    Galvez, 
    401 Ill. App. 3d 716
    , 718 (2010) (police officer may pull over a vehicle upon learning that
    the vehicle’s registered owner has suspended or revoked license).
    ¶ 23   Office Leek also witnessed a violation of section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
    which provides as follows:
    “No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the
    driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings[,] or side windows immediately
    adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver’s view.” 625 ILCS
    5/12-503(c) (West 2018).
    ¶ 24   A violation of section 12-503(c) is sufficient to authorize a traffic stop. People v. Jackson,
    
    335 Ill. App. 3d 313
    , 315-16 (2002). In People v. Cole, 
    369 Ill. App. 3d 960
    , 971 (2007), the court