A circuit court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment presents a question of law, and thus we apply the de novo standard of review. Brotze v. City of Carlinville,
2021 IL App (4th) 200369, ¶ 27,
183 N.E.3d 251. ¶ 22 The primary purpose of the Act is “to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the -7- environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them.” 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2020). Section 39(a) of the Act tasks the Agency with responsibility to issue permits to applicants upon proof the “facility *** will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations hereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (West 2020).