However, it must do so within the contractual obligations it has entered into with the Defendants.” ¶ 18 This appeal followed. ¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 20 On appeal, plaintiff argues the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in defendants’ favor because it “wrongly assumed” an additional landfill would breach the Agreement between plaintiff and defendants. Specifically, plaintiff contends the Plan governs the Agreement and, therefore, the only promise made to defendants was a time-limited promise to amend the Plan to grant exclusive landfill status, pursuant to section 5(e) of the SWPRA (415 ILCS 15/5(e) (West 2020)), effective only until the next update to the Plan. ¶ 21 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code governs summary judgments, providing the circuit court must enter judgment where the “pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). A circuit court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment presents a question of law, and thus we apply the de novo standard of review. Brotze v. City of Carlinville,
2021 IL App (4th) 200369, ¶ 27,