People v. French , 2022 IL App (1st) 220122 ( 2022 )
[…] 2018). Thus, section 122-1(f) is an exception to the statutory waiver rule, “permitting a successive
    petition, but only if the defendant first obtains permission from the court and demonstrates to the
    court cause and prejudice for not having raised the alleged errors in his or her initial postconviction
    petition.” People v. Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 17   “[A] prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability
    to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings.” 725 ILCS 5/122-
    1(f) (West 2018). “[A] prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during
    his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or
    sentence violated due process.” 
    Id.
     “[T]he cause-and-prejudice test for a successive petition
    -6-
    No. 1-22-0122
    involves a higher standard than the first-stage frivolous or patently without merit standard.” People
    v. Smith, 
    2014 IL 115946
    , ¶ 35.