Masterton v. Village of Glenview Police Pension Board , 2022 IL App (1st) 220307 ( 2022 )
[…] Procedure Act requires agencies to notify parties or their agents “personally or by registered or
    certified mail of any decision or order.” 5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2014). Thus, mailing a
    decision to a party starts the jurisdictional clock.
    - 13 -
    No. 1-22-0307
    ¶ 39   The term administrative decision or decision “means any decision, order or determination
    of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or
    privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735
    ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014). However, these terms do not
    “include rules, regulations, standards, or statements of policy of general application issued
    by an administrative agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the legislation
    enforced or administered by it unless such a rule, regulation, standard or statement of policy
    is involved in a proceeding before the agency and its applicability or validity is in issue in
    such a proceeding.” Id.
    Final administrative decisions usually follow from (1) some type of application, i.e., retirement,
    disability, survivor, or refund, (2) an adversarial process involving the parties affected, (3) a