Masterton v. Village of Glenview Police Pension Board , 2022 IL App (1st) 220307 ( 2022 )
[…] statutory policy. City of Freeport, 
    135 Ill. 2d at 516
    . Provisions of a police pension plan are to be
    construed liberally in favor of those to be benefited. Iwanski v. Streamwood Police Pension Board,
    
    232 Ill. App. 3d 180
    , 185 (1992). However, a court, “under the guise of statutory interpretation,
    [cannot] ‘correct’ an apparent legislative oversight by rewriting a statute in a manner inconsistent
    with its clear and unambiguous language.” In re Marriage of Murphy, 
    203 Ill. 2d 212
    , 219 (2003).
    ¶ 46   The statute at issue is section 3-112 of the Illinois Pension Code, entitled “Pension to
    survivors,” which provides, in part:
    “(a) Upon the death of a police officer entitled to a pension under Section 3-111,
    the surviving spouse shall be entitled to the pension to which the police officer was then
    entitled. Upon the death of the surviving spouse, or upon the remarriage of the surviving
    spouse if that remarriage terminates the surviving spouse’s eligibility under Section 3-121,
    the police officer’s unmarried children who are under age 18 or who are dependent because
    of physical or mental disability shall be entitled to equal shares of such pension. If there is
    no eligible surviving spouse and no eligible child, the dependent parent or parents of the
    officer shall be entitled to receive or share such pension until their death or marriage or
    remarriage after the death of the police officer.
    ***
    (b) Upon the death of a police officer while in service, having at least 20 years of
    creditable service, or upon the death of a police officer who retired from service with at
    - 17 -
    No. 1-22-0307
    least 20 years of creditable service, whether death occurs before or after attainment of age
    50, the pension earned by the police officer as of the date of death as provided in Section
    3-111 shall be paid to the survivors in the sequence provided in subsection (a) of this
    Section.
    (c) Upon the death of a police officer while in service, having at least 10 but less
    than 20 years of service, a pension of 1/2 of the salary attached to the rank or ranks held by
    the officer for one year immediately prior to death shall be payable to the survivors in the
    sequence provided in subsection (a) of this Section. If death occurs as a result of the
    performance of duty, the 10 year requirement shall not apply and the pension to survivors
    shall be payable after any period of service.
    ***
    (e) The pension of the surviving spouse of a police officer who dies (i) on or after
    January 1, 2001, (ii) without having begun to receive either a retirement pension payable
    under Section 3-111 or a disability pension payable under Section 3-114.1, 3-114.2, 3-