Masterton v. Village of Glenview Police Pension Board , 2022 IL App (1st) 220307 ( 2022 )
[…] Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall
    be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the
    date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
    decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014). This 35-day limit is jurisdictional. As such, pension
    boards lack the authority to reconsider final decisions beyond the expiration of the 35-day period.
    Sola, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 230. Furthermore, section 10-50(a) of the Illinois Administrative
    Procedure Act requires agencies to notify parties or their agents “personally or by registered or
    certified mail of any decision or order.” 5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2014). Thus, mailing a
    decision to a party starts the jurisdictional clock.
    - 13 -
    No. 1-22-0307
    ¶ 39   The term administrative decision or decision “means any decision, order or determination