Masterton v. Village of Glenview Police Pension Board , 2022 IL App (1st) 220307 ( 2022 )
[…] article 3 of the Illinois Pension Code. 
    Id.
     §§ 3-131 to 3-140.1.
    ¶ 38    Section 3-148 of the Illinois Pension Code provides that the Administrative Review Law
    governs the review of final Board decisions. Id. § 3-148; Sola v. Roselle Police Pension Board,
    
    342 Ill. App. 3d 227
    , 230 (2003). “Because the Pension Code provides that decisions of pension
    boards are subject to the Administrative Review Law, the board’s decisions can be reviewed only
    pursuant to that law.” Sola, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 230. Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review
    Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall
    be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the
    date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
    decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014). This 35-day limit is jurisdictional. As such, pension
    boards lack the authority to reconsider final decisions beyond the expiration of the 35-day period.
    Sola, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 230. Furthermore, section 10-50(a) of the Illinois Administrative