See People v. Harris,
2018 IL 121932, ¶¶ 45-48. ¶ 24 We find that defendant’s allegation fails to state the gist of a constitutional claim because he was sentenced to a term of only 20 years’ imprisonment to be served at 50%. As noted by the 6 circuit court in its written order, if defendant behaves in prison, his actual time served will likely be less than 10 years. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2020) (except for enumerated offenses, a prisoner “shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment”). ¶ 25 Our supreme court found that “a prison sentence of 40 years or less imposed on a juvenile offender provides some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Buffer,