People v. McNabb , 2022 IL App (4th) 220070-U ( 2022 )
[…] describe or discuss” the requirements that have developed under case law to show a
    constitutional violation.
    ¶ 139          We determine this claim is forfeited. Defendant did not challenge the racial
    composition of the venire below. In his motion for a new trial, defendant asserted, without
    - 32 -
    further elaboration, that he “was denied his Sixth Amendment Constitutional right to an impartial
    jury of his peers because there were no African American people on the jury.” This is
    insufficient to preserve the claim for review. Section 114-3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure
    of 1963 provides, in relevant portion: “Any objection to the manner in which a jury panel has
    been selected or drawn shall be raised by a motion to discharge the jury panel prior to the
    voir dire examination.” 725 ILCS 5/114-3(a) (West 2020). Such motion “shall be in writing
    supported by affidavit and shall state facts which show that the jury panel was improperly
    selected or drawn.” 725 ILCS 5/114-3(b) (West 2020). The movant bears the “burden of proving
    that the jury panel was improperly selected or drawn.” 725 ILCS 5/114-3(c) (West 2020). A
    defendant who fails to comply with this procedure may not challenge on appeal the racial
    composition of the venire. See People v. Fomond, 
    273 Ill. App. 3d 1053
    , 1055 (1995) (“We