City of Naperville v. Luciano , 2020 IL App (2d) 190847 ( 2020 )
[…] As noted, defendant
    was found guilty of disobeying a police officer, and this appeal followed.
    ¶7                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶8     Defendant argues that the 10-day period for filing a motion for substitution of judge should
    begin to run when a defendant files an appearance or appears in court the first time. The City
    maintains that Judge Skarin correctly concluded that the 10-day period for filing a motion for
    substitution of judge started to run when defendant received a ticket summoning him to Judge
    Skarin’s courtroom.
    ¶9     Section 114-5(a) of the Code (id.) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial
    call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge
    on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial.
    Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall
    transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.”
    ¶ 10   In People v. McDuffee, 
    187 Ill. 2d 481
    , 490 (1999), our supreme court observed that “[i]n
    part because there is no uniform, statewide requirement that judicial assignments be formally