People v. Manning , 2020 IL App (2d) 180042 ( 2021 )
[…] A lesser included offense instruction is required only where
    the jury could rationally find the defendant guilty of the lesser offense and not guilty of the
    greater offense. Id.
    ¶ 19       Defendant next contends that he did not knowingly waive his right to a 12-person jury. He
    argues that the record does not show that he was informed that he had the right to a 12-person,
    as opposed to a 6-person, jury. Both the federal and state constitutions guarantee the right to a
    jury trial in criminal cases. U.S. Const., amend. VI; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13.
    Accordingly, section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS
    5/115-1 (West 2014)) provides that “[a]ll prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but
    mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in
    writing.” The general understanding is that a jury consists of 12 members. Thus, the Code
    provides that, where a defendant elects a trial by jury, “[t]he jury shall consist of 12 members.”
    Id. § 115-4(b). “Nevertheless, a 12-person jury is not absolutely required, for a defendant’s