Hodges,
234 Ill. 2d at 17. ¶ 21 Here, the defendant argues that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that Cannon’s and Robinson’s prior inconsistent statements regarding the defendant’s admission to the murder were substantively inadmissible based on Cannon’s and Robinson’s lack of personal knowledge of the murder itself and that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to their admission on this basis. As support, the defendant cites section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2016)) and Illinois Rule of Evidence 602 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). ¶ 22 Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that evidence of a witness’s prior statement is not inadmissible as hearsay if “(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement— (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(a)-(c) (West 2016). ¶ 23 Illinois Rule of Evidence 602 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) provides: “A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.