In re A.S. ( 2020 )
[…] father. However, his uncle testified that Ras indicated that he did not think the minor was his
    child. Although Ras did not object to the order for DNA testing, he never appeared for the test.
    The guardian moved to strike his name as the minor’s father, but the court found that his
    testimony in court, and his refusal to take the test, proved clearly and convincingly that he was
    the father. On appeal the father requested an affirmance of the trial court’s judgment naming
    him the father.
    - 14 -
    No. 1-20-0616
    ¶ 53          In that case, the court interpreted section 11(a) of the 1984 Parentage Act. That section
    stated as follows:
    “(a)   As soon as practicable, the court or Administrative Hearing Officer in an
    Expedited Child Support System may, and upon request of a party shall, order or direct the
    mother, child and alleged father to submit to [DNA] tests to determine inherent
    characteristics. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question
    of paternity against that party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of
    justices so require.” 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 2000).
    ¶ 54          The court in Devon M. determined that section 11(a) of the 1984 Parentage Act authorized
    a sanction of paternity as a sanction against an alleged father, but limited that authority to cases