Defendant, however, has not shown, or argued, that evidence was relevant to her defense by establishing that it either disproved the offenses charged against her or called her guilt into question. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020) (stating that an appellant’s brief “shall contain the contentions of the appellant and the reasons therefor, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record relied on”). ¶ 39 To the extent defendant asserts that codefendant’s past crimes were admissible under section 7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014)), this applies only to evidence in domestic violence cases “in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence.” (Emphasis added.)
Id.§ 115-7.4(a). Because defendant was not accused of the domestic-related offenses committed by codefendant, that evidence was not admissible.