The fifth amendment and the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (U.S. Const., amend. V; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 10) protect an individual’s right against self-incrimination in custodial interrogations by requiring that a defendant be informed of her rights to remain silent and to an attorney and that 5 We note that, because defendant was not in custody on April 25, 2011, her nonrecorded statements made at the police station that day were admissible at trial. But cf. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b)(1) (West 2012) (stating that “[a]n oral, written or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station *** shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused” unless “an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation”). -9- No. 1-17-0310 any statement given may be used against her in court. People v. Dennis,
373 Ill. App. 3d 30, 42 (2007) (citing Miranda v. Arizona,
384 U.S. 436, 475-77 (1966)).