Stanila v. Joe , 2020 IL App (1st) 191890 ( 2020 )
[…] after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that
    judgment or order.” 
    Id.
     “[A]n untimely motion, or one not directed against the judgment, neither
    stays the judgment nor extends the time for appeal.” Sears v. Sears, 
    85 Ill. 2d 253
    , 259 (1981).
    -5-
    No. 1-19-1890
    When a notice of appeal is untimely, this court lacks jurisdiction and must dismiss the appeal. Won
    v. Grant Park 2, L.L.C., 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122523
    , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 13   Where, as here, a civil case is decided without a jury, section 2-1203(a) of the Code
    provides that a party may file a postjudgment motion “within 30 days after the entry of the
    judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions
    thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2018). In order to toll the time to appeal, the postjudgment
    motion must seek “a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the
    judgment or *** other relief.” 
    Id.
     The “other relief” referred to in section 2-1203 must be similar
    in nature to the other forms of relief enumerated in that section. R&G, Inc. v. Midwest Region
    Foundation for Fair Contracting, Inc., 
    351 Ill. App. 3d 318
    , 321 (2004).