Wendella Sightseeing Company, Inc. v. City of Chicago , 2023 IL App (1st) 211371 ( 2023 )
[…] The City appeals that ruling, and for the
    following reasons, we affirm.
    ¶2                                      I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3                               A. Initial Litigation—Wendella I
    ¶4     The factual background underlying this case stems from Wendella I, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 181428
    . For historical context, we incorporate the facts of that here.
    ¶5                                         1. The RHA
    ¶6     The federal statute at issue in Wendella I and here in this appeal is an amendment to the
    RHA (33 U.S.C § 1 et. seq. (2018)). We begin briefly with the language of the RHA, which
    provides that the United States Secretary of the Army is charged with responsibility for the “use,
    administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States.” Id. § 1. As a whole,
    the statute provides a comprehensive scheme defining impermissible and permissible uses and
    activities related to the federal waterway system.
    ¶7     Section 5(b) was added to the RHA in 2002 and 2003 primarily through the passage of the
    Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002, 
    Pub. L. No. 107-295, 116
     Stat. 2133 (MTSA). See
    
    33 U.S.C. § 5
    (b) (2018). Its current form governs the limited circumstances in which a local tax or
    -2-
    No. 1-21-1371
    fee may be levied against a vessel, its passengers, or its crew on federal navigable waters. 1 Section
    5(b) provides, in relevant part:
    “No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied
    upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by
    any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters
    subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on
    those waters, except for—
    (1) fees charged under section 2236 of this title;
    (2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that—
    (A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water
    craft;
    (B) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign
    commerce; and
    (C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign
    commerce; or
    (3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft
    that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under
    the United States Constitution.” 
    Id.
    ¶8                                     2. General Background
    1
    The RHA has been amended numerous times since its original passage. Our research shows that
    various state and federal courts that have interpreted it refer to the statute and its 2002 amendment