Wendella Sightseeing Company, Inc. v. City of Chicago , 2023 IL App (1st) 211371 ( 2023 )
[…] Wendella would like us to believe, it nevertheless serves as guidance for our analysis.
    ¶ 64                           3. The Tour Boat Operator Tax
    ¶ 65   As a threshold matter, we observe, as did Wendella, that the City has not argued that its
    tour boat operator tax falls into any of the exceptions delineated within section 5(b). 8 The parties
    do not dispute that the tour boat operator tax is a tax, nor that Wendella’s tour boats utilize federal
    navigable waters. The dispute, then, is simply whether the tour boat operator tax is preempted by
    section 5(b). Resolution lies within the plain language of section 5(b), which prohibits “taxes, tolls,
    operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from
    any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the
    vessel *** is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of” the federal
    government. (Emphasis added). 
    33 U.S.C. § 5
    (b) (2018).
    ¶ 66   The City urges us to find no preemption for a variety of reasons, which can be boiled down
    to the following. The City argues that the tour boat operator tax is not actually a tax on the vessel,