In re Z.L. ( 2020 )
[…] If K.G. took the time to
    assemble all her children and take them all to the hospital with her for the long wait, who would
    look after the children when an emergency room pediatrician finally found time to examine K.G.’s
    apparently well baby?
    ¶ 44   No expert faulted K.G. for taking Z.L. home when she saw that she would face a long wait
    time in the hospital. The evidence does not support a finding that K.G. neglected the medical needs
    of her children.
    ¶ 45   The General Assembly enacted the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West
    2018)) to “secure for each minor subject hereto such care and guidance, preferably in his or her
    own home, as will serve the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor
    and the best interests of the community; to preserve and strengthen the minor’s family ties
    whenever possible, removing him or her from the custody of his or her parents only when his or
    her safety or welfare or the protection of the public cannot be adequately safeguarded without
    removal.” If at any time prior to the entry of a final judgment the court encounters evidence
    showing it may not have needed to remove a child from the care of his or her parent, in accord
    with the court’s duty to protect the child’s interests, the court should reconsider its initial