People v. Porter,
156 Ill. 2d 218, 221-22 (1993). The rationale behind the separate-sovereigns doctrine is that “ ‘prosecutions under the laws of separate sovereigns do not, in the language of the Fifth Amendment, “subject [the defendant] for the same offence [sic] to be twice put in jeopardy.” ’ ”
Id.(quoting United States v. Wheeler,
435 U.S. 313, 317 (1978)). ¶ 15 At issue here is section 3-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code, which addresses the effect of a former prosecution. Section 3-4(c)(1) of the Criminal Code provides that prosecution against the defendant is barred if (1) “defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States *** for an offense that is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this [s]tate,” (2) the former prosecution “resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal,” (3) “the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct,” and (4) proof of every required fact of one of the prosecutions must be required in the other prosecutions. 720 ILCS 5/3-4(c)(1) (West 2014).