18 Rabbits, Inc. v. Hearthside Food Solutions, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] notarized.
    ¶ 30       Defendant, in turn, argued to the trial court that the declaration complies with section 1-
    109 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides that, “[u]nless otherwise expressly
    provided by rule of the Supreme Court,” whenever a document or pleading “is required or
    permitted to be verified, or made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or
    permission is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit or other
    document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West
    2018). The statute further provides that, when any document is so certified,
    “the several matters stated shall be stated positively or upon information and belief
    only, according to the fact. The person or persons having knowledge of the matters
    stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this
    Section shall subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under
    penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
    the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and
    correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to
    such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he [or she] verily believes the
    same to be true.
    Any pleading, affidavit, or other document certified in accordance with this Section
    may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though
    subscribed and sworn to under oath ***.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 31       Wojcik’s declaration stated that he had personal knowledge of the matters stated therein
    and contained the foregoing required statement.
    ¶ 32       Defendant argued below that Rule 187 does not prohibit the use of a declaration. Rule 187