People v. Accardi , 58 Ill. App. 2d 364 ( 1965 )
[…] Jones, 31 Ill. 2d 42, 47, 198 NE2d 821.

    Whether the arrest in the instant case was lawful turns on the question whether a prudent and cautious man in the position of the officer would have reasonable grounds for believing that defendant had committed a crime in his presence. The applicable Criminal Code provision involved (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 38, § 24-1(a)(4)) provides:

    A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
    . . . . . .
    (4) Carries concealed in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver or other firearm; ...

    [7] The gist of the crime under the statute is unlawful possession of a weapon. An offense was committed in the presence of the officer if he saw part of the revolver and the resulting arrest, search and seizure would be justified.