People v. Accardi , 58 Ill. App. 2d 364 ( 1965 )
[…] Tillman, 1 Ill. 2d 525, 116 NE2d 344 (1953); People v. West, 15 Ill. 2d 171, 154 NE2d 286 (1958). Where the arrest is justified the accompanying search is also justified (People v. Tabet, 402 Ill. 93, 83 NE2d 329 (1948)) and conversely, it is beyond question that an arrest being unlawful, the ensuing search of the person and the seizure of evidence is likewise unlawful. People v. McGurn, 341 Ill. 632, 173 N.E. 754 (1930).

    [3, 4] Section 107-2(c) of our Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill Rev Stats 1963, c 38, § 107-2(c)) provides:

    A peace officer may arrest a person when:
    . . . . . .
    (c) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.