Centrue Bank v. Voga ( 2020 )
[…] Furthermore, courts should
    avoid interpretations that render a statute meaningless or that lead to absurd results. Harris v.
    Manor Healthcare Corp., 
    111 Ill. 2d 350
    , 363 (1986). “It is also a fundamental rule of statutory
    construction that where there exists a general statutory provision and a specific statutory
    provision, either in the same or in another act, both relating to the same subject, the specific
    provision controls and should be applied.” Knolls Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 
    202 Ill. 2d 450
    , 459 (2002).
    ¶ 40       Lyle argues that section 2-9 of the Act renders the Amendment void. Section 2-9 provides
    that “[a]n agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal ***
    without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency.” (Emphasis added.)
    755 ILCS 45/2-9 (West 2006). According to Lyle, the Power of Attorney did not contain any
    specific reference to the Trust. Therefore, pursuant to section 2-9, Linda could not lawfully
    amend the Trust.