Centrue Bank v. Voga ( 2020 )
[…] a nullity. We disagree. Once a specific statute has been found to govern over a conflicting,
    general statute, the specific statute should be construed as an exception to the general one.
    People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 
    2014 IL 115635
    , ¶ 31. Therefore, under our interpretation of
    the Act, section 2-4 still generally applies to agency provisions aside from those specifically
    addressing trust amendments. On the other hand, Linda’s interpretation of the Act provides for
    no reasonable application of section 2-9 whatsoever.
    ¶ 46        Section 3-3 of the Act is also unblemished by our interpretation because it can be read in
    harmony with section 2-9. In relevant part, section 3-3 provides that “[n]onstatutory property
    powers must be executed by the principal and designate the agent and the agent’s powers, but
    they need not be acknowledged or conform in any other respect to the statutory property
    power.” (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (West 2006). Otherwise put, this section specifies
    that nonstatutory powers of attorney must comply only with any of the Act’s provisions
    regarding the designation of an agent and the agent’s powers. Because section 2-9 governs the