Those claims are not tied to Maria’s status. If Maria had filed a premise liability action, the ATV Statute might not have barred her claims against William and George. However, nothing in the language of the statute allows Tessa to vicariously claim the same protections. Thus, William and George do not owe a duty of care to Tessa to maintain the levee in a safe condition for ATV use or to warn of an unsafe condition. ¶ 20 The Snowmobile Registration and Safety Act (Snowmobile Act) contains nearly identical language, and courts have interpreted it similarly, in derogation of common law. Section 5-1 (I) of the Snowmobile Act provides: “Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for -4- snowmobiling, or to give any warning of any condition, use, structure or activity on such premises.” 625 ILCS 40/5-1(I) (West 2014). In Moon v. Smith,
276 Ill. App. 3d 958(1995), and Jacobson v. Waszak,
293 Ill.