People v. Galley , 2021 IL App (4th) 180142 ( 2021 )
[…] and parolees share the same status for fourth amendment purposes.” Moss, 
    217 Ill. 2d at 521-22
    .
    The First District, without deciding whether the statutes passed constitutional muster, previously
    recognized probationers and persons on MSR share a similar status for second amendment
    purposes. People v. Garvin, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113095
    , ¶¶ 20-21, 
    994 N.E.2d 1076
    . Both
    probationers and persons on MSR are subject to many of the same restrictions on possessing
    firearms and ammunition. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(3) (West 2016) (mandating that probationers
    “refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon where the offense is a felony or, if
    a misdemeanor, the offense involved the intentional or knowing infliction of bodily harm or threat
    of bodily harm”); 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(3) (West 2016) (mandating that parolees or persons on
    MSR “refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon”). What’s more, both
    probationers and persons on MSR have similar (if not coextensive) due process rights when