People v. Galley , 2021 IL App (4th) 180142 ( 2021 )
[…] condition banning defendant from accessing ‘social media websites’ is unconstitutionally
    overbroad and not narrowly tailored.” We certainly appreciate the supreme court’s comprehensive
    analysis, and of course, we are bound by its decision when it controls a case under our review. See
    Doyle v. Hood, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 171041
    , ¶ 35, 
    112 N.E.3d 1040
    . But the Morger court made
    clear its opinion applied to only the specific probation provision found at “subsection (a)(8.9) of
    section 5-6-3 of the Code of Corrections.” Morger, 
    2019 IL 123643
    , ¶ 59. The court declined to
    speak in broad or sweeping terms. So even though Morger and this case consider nearly identical
    statutory provisions—each mandating a person, “if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
    Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 ***, refrain from accessing
    or using a social networking website as defined in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012”
    (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.9), 3-3-7(a)(7.12) (West 2016))—we cannot mechanically apply Morger’s
    holding to this MSR provision. Instead, we must plumb Morger’s rationale for signs of whether
    these two statutory bans on social media should meet the same fate.