American Buyers Club of Mt. Vernon, Illinois, Inc. v. Hayes ( 1977 )
[…] It would be appropriate, however, to once again state that we are of the opinion that there is a clear mandate from the legislature to the courts of this State to utilize to the utmost degree the Consumer Fraud Act to eradicate all forms of deceptive and unfair business practices and to grant appropriate remedies to defrauded consumers.

    The Consumer Fraud Act, in its enumeration of proscribed, unlawful practices, incorporates those described in section 2 (par. 312) of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act. We believe the following sections of that Act are applicable in the case at bar:

    “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:
    # * #
    (12) engages in any other conduct which * * * creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 121½, par. 312(12).)

    We derive support for our view from the notes accompaning subsection 12 in Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 121½, par. 312(12), Illinois Notes (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1976-77) which state: