Cascade Builders Corp. v. Rugar , 2021 IL App (1st) 192410 ( 2021 )
[…] procedure “that can be easily and efficiently followed, that has a minimum of judicial oversight
    and intervention, that is cost-effective for the litigants, and is fair to the deponents.” Nat’l
    Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws, Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act,
    Prefatory     Note,     at     4      (2007),     https://my.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/
    DownloadDocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=f67a712b-0585-c0be-3e71-0523c8de4089
    [https://perma.cc/MZ7J-NWTL].
    ¶ 13   Section 3 of the Act provides that “[w]hen a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of
    court in this State, the clerk, in accordance with that court’s procedure, shall promptly issue a
    subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.” 735 ILCS 35/3(b)
    (West 2018). In turn, section 6 of the Act provides that
    “[a]n application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a
    subpoena issued by a clerk of court under Section 3 must comply with the rules or statutes
    -5-
    No. 1-19-2410