In re Former Marriage of Jones ( 2023 )
[…] than section 610.5(c), the section relevant here on modifying an order allocating decision-making
    responsibilities. In arguing that the court applied the section addressing modifying parenting time
    in section 610.5(a), Jeffrey cites the court’s statement that it was “applying the standards under
    610.5, which permits the Court to make a modification upon a showing of a change in
    circumstances necessitating the modification regarding the best interests of the minor child.”
    ¶ 64       The part in section 610.5(a) that addresses modifying parenting time provides that
    “[p]arenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment,
    upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best
    interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022). As previously discussed, under section
    610.5(c) of the Act, which is relevant here, the court may modify an allocation judgment if (1) a
    substantial change has occurred since the entry of the existing allocation judgment and (2) the