In re Former Marriage of Jones ( 2023 )
[…] Sept. 1, 2006))
    because he is “not challenging the constitutionality of any statute.” He also asserts that although Rule 19 does not
    apply, he sent copies of the briefs filed in this case to the Office of the Attorney General, Civil Division.
    24
    No. 1-22-1369
    objections, and to cross-examine witnesses. In addition, the court reviewed the evidence and
    arguments presented by the parties and then applied section 610.5 of the Act and, as previously
    discussed, the court’s ruling is not against the manifest weight of the evidence. We also note that
    under section 602.5(a) of the Act, it states that “[n]othing in this Act requires that each parent be
    allocated decision-making responsibilities.” 750 ILCS 5/602.5(a) (West 2022). Accordingly, the
    trial court’s ruling that modified the parties’ allocation of decision-making responsibilities and
    gave Emily sole decision-making authority only on the COVID-19 vaccination did not violate
    Jeffrey’s due process rights.