People v. Bond ( 2016 )
[…] sections 7-4-7 and 7-4-8 of the Municipal Code, section 107-4(a-3)(2) of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure restricts officers from making arrests outside of their jurisdiction, even when the arrest
    occurs in the same county (
    Kirvelaitis, 315 Ill. App. 3d at 669-72
    ) or in an adjoining
    7
    1-15-2007
    municipality 
    (Harroun, 372 Ill. App. 3d at 264-65
    ) unless certain factors are present which
    warrant an officer’s intrusion into another jurisdiction to make an arrest.
    ¶ 21   Section 107-4(a-3) provides:
    “Any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State may conduct
    temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107-14 of this Code and may make arrests in
    any jurisdiction within this State: (1) if the officer is engaged in the investigation of
    criminal activity that occurred in the officer’s primary jurisdiction and the temporary
    questioning or arrest relates to, arises from, or is conducted pursuant to that investigation;
    or (2) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, becomes personally aware of the
    immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor violation of the laws of this State; or
    (3) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, is requested by an appropriate State or
    local law enforcement official to render aid or assistance to the requesting law
    enforcement agency that is outside the officer’s primary jurisdiction; or (4) in accordance
    with Section 2605-580 of the Department of State Police Law of the Civil Administrative
    Code of Illinois. While acting pursuant to this subsection, an officer has the same
    authority as within his or her own jurisdiction.” 725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3) (West 2014).
    ¶ 22   Recently, in People v. Reynolds, 
    2016 IL App (4th) 150572
    , this court considered
    whether section 104-7(a-3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure conflicts with section 7-4-8 of the
    Municipal Code.