See People ex rel. Ryan v. World Church of the Creator,
198 Ill. 2d 115, 127 (2001) (noting that “lower federal court decisions are not binding on Illinois courts, but may be considered persuasive authority”). Additionally, 12 other states have enacted similar legislation to the Act, but none have any case law interpreting the Act available on research databases. 4 No. 1-16-0844 ¶9 I. Restroom Access Act ¶ 10 The Restroom Access Act mandates that a retail establishment shall allow a customer to use the employee toilet facilities during normal business hours under certain circumstances. Section 10 of the Act sets forth the duty imposed by the Act and provides, in full: “A retail establishment that has a toilet facility for its employees shall allow a customer to use that facility during normal business hours if the toilet facility is reasonably safe and all of the following conditions are met: (1) The customer requesting the use of the employee toilet facility suffers from an eligible medical condition or utilizes an ostomy device. (2) Three or more employees of the retail establishment are working at the time the customer requests use of the employee toilet facility. (3) The retail establishment does not normally make a restroom available to the public. (4) The employee toilet facility is not located in an area where providing access would create an obvious health or safety risk to the customer or an obvious security risk to the retail establishment. (5) A public restroom is not immediately accessible to the customer.” 410 ILCS 39/10 (West 2014). There is no dispute that the requirements of the statute were satisfied at the time that plaintiff requested to use defendant’s employee restroom in the instant case. ¶ 11 The Act also contains two provisions relating to liability and violations of the Act.