Keefe v. Allied Home Mortgage Corporation , 409 Ill. Dec. 404 ( 2016 )
[…] Generally, sections 1 through 4 of the
    FAA address the applicability of the FAA to the parties' disputes, as well as the ability of one
    party to compel arbitration where another party has neglected or refused to comply with an
    arbitration agreement. 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-4 (Supp. III 2010). Section 4 permits a party to
    petition the court for an order directing that arbitration proceed in the manner provided in the
    arbitration agreement. 9 U.S.C. § 4 (Supp. III 2010). The remaining sections, including
    section 5, provide procedural rules governing arbitration proceedings. 9 U.S.C. §§ 5-16
    (Supp. III 2010).
    ¶ 19   Section 5 of the FAA provides a mechanism for appointing a substitute arbitrator, and
    states as follows:
    "If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing
    an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no
    method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall
    fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in
    the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon
    the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint
    an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the
    said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically
    named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be
    by a single arbitrator." 9 U.S.C. § 5 (Supp. III 2010).
    8
    ¶ 20   Generally, section 5 anticipates that a designated arbitrator may become unavailable,
    and provides a procedure to appoint a substitute arbitrator. See 9 U.S.C. § 5 (Supp. III
    2010); 
    Carr, 241 Ill. 2d at 30