City of Geneso v. Pyrotem Properties, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 26                      A. The Fast-Track Provision of Section 11-31-1
    ¶ 27           The purpose of section 11-31-1 is to provide municipalities a quick and effective
    means to remove “unused and dilapidated structures that present danger and blight.” City of
    McHenry v. Suvada, 
    396 Ill. App. 3d 971
    , 986-87, 
    920 N.E.2d 1173
    , 1187 (2009). Subsection (a)
    provides a process by which a municipality seeking to take action must apply for a court order
    before repairing or demolishing a building. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2018). In contrast,
    subsection (e), the fast-track provision, allows a municipality to take similar action without a
    court order when a building, three stories or less in height, is “open and vacant and an immediate
    and continuing hazard to the community.” 
    Id.
     § 11-31-1(e). Once a corporate official makes that
    determination, certain notice requirements must be met, including notice by certified mail,
    publication, and a sign posted on the property. Id.