City of Geneso v. Pyrotem Properties, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Statute, a public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the
    exercise of discretion is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission in determining
    - 13 -
    policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused.” 745 ILCS 10/2-201
    (West 2018).
    ¶ 36           We find the circuit court erroneously determined defendants’ counterclaims of
    conversion and trespass were barred by the Tort Immunity Act. We do so not because of the
    rationale provided by defendants but because section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act expressly
    excludes actions against municipalities for damages caused by the removal or destruction of
    buildings by their employees. That section states, in part, “Nothing in this Act affects the
    liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on: *** Section 1-4-7 of the
    ‘Illinois Municipal Code[.]’ ” 745 ILCS 10/2-101(e) (West 2018). As stated above, section 1-4-7
    of the Municipal Code “imposes liability on municipalities for injuries to third persons
    occasioned by the removal or destruction of buildings by public employees[.]” Ballinger v. City
    of Danville,