Oswald v. Hamer , 73 N.E.3d 536 ( 2016 )
[…] exemption to be applied to not-for-profit hospitals and hospital
    affiliates in lieu of the existing ownership category of ‘institutions
    of public charity’. It is also the intent of the General Assembly to
    establish quantifiable standards for the issuance of charitable
    exemptions for such property. It is not the intent of the General
    Assembly to declare any property exempt ipso facto, but rather to
    establish criteria to be applied to the facts on a case-by-case basis.”
    35 ILCS 200/15-86(a)(5) (West 2012).
    ¶ 16   The crux of plaintiff’s argument that section 15-86 is facially unconstitutional is one
    sentence in subsection (c) which quantifies the charitable exemption for the respective property.
    Section 15-86(c) provides, in relevant part:
    “(c) A hospital applicant satisfies the conditions for an
    exemption under this Section with respect to the subject property,
    and shall be issued a charitable exemption for that property, if the
    value of services or activities listed in subsection (e) for the
    hospital year equals or exceeds the relevant hospital entity’s
    estimated property tax liability, as determined under subsection
    (g), for the year for which exemption is sought.” (Emphasis
    added.) 35 ILCS 200/15-86(c) (West 2012).
    ¶ 17   Subsection (e) details the “[s]ervices that address the health care needs of low-income or
    underserved individuals or relieve the burden of government with regard to health care services.”
    9
    No. 1-15-2691
    35 ILCS 200/15-86(e) (West 2012). The subsection then lists the services and activities that
    would be considered in making the calculations under subsection (c). These services and