Oswald v. Hamer , 73 N.E.3d 536 ( 2016 )
[…] 17
    No. 1-15-2691
    court maintained that the constitutional requirement is paramount. As we previously observed,
    “[c]haritable use is a constitutional requirement. An applicant for a charitable-use property tax
    exemption must ‘comply unequivocally with the constitutional requirement of exclusive
    charitable use.’ ” (Emphasis in original.) 
    Eden, 213 Ill. 2d at 287
    (quoting 
    Small, 60 Ill. 2d at 516
    ).
    ¶ 38    The Eden court examined whether a nursing home was eligible for a property tax
    exemption under section 15-65 of the Code. Section 15-65 exempts a specific list of property
    from tax “when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes,” including
    “Old people’s homes *** if, upon making application for the
    exemption, the applicant provides affirmative evidence that the
    home or facility or organization is an exempt organization under
    paragraph (3) of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its
    successor, and either: (i) the bylaws of the home or facility or not-
    for-profit organization provide for a waiver or reduction, based on
    an individual’s ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of
    assets, or fee for services, or (ii) the home or facility is qualified,
    built or financed under Section 202 of the National Housing Act of
    1959, as amended.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(c) (West 2000).
    ¶ 39    The Department had denied the exemption, which the circuit and appellate court set
    aside. The lower courts found that the plaintiff qualified for the charitable use property tax