Oswald v. Hamer , 73 N.E.3d 536 ( 2016 )
[…] reference to one another, so that they may be given harmonious effect.” Citizens Opposing
    Pollution v. ExxonMobil Coal U.S.A., 
    2012 IL 111286
    , ¶ 24. “The doctrine is consistent with our
    acknowledgment that one of the fundamental principles of statutory construction is to view all of
    the provisions of a statute as a whole.” 
    Id. ¶ 44
      Under section 15-65, the legislature had included “institutions of public charity” as one of
    the types of property exempted from taxes. 35 ILCS 200/15-65(a) (West 2012). The General
    Assembly noted in section 15-86(a)(5) that the statute was intended to create “a new category of
    ownership for charitable property tax exemption to be applied to not-for-profit hospitals and
    hospital affiliates in lieu of the existing ownership category of ‘institutions of public charity.’ ”
    20
    No. 1-15-2691
    35 ILCS 200/15-86(a)(5) (West 2012). If we consider both sections together, section 15-86 was
    added in reference to section 15-65, to carve out a new category in light of the evolving health
    care system in Illinois.