In re Parentage of I.I. , 69 N.E.3d 402 ( 2016 )
[…] unreasonable or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.”
    Seymour, 
    2015 IL 118432
    , ¶ 41.
    ¶ 69         In the case at bar, in the custody judgment, the trial court ordered respondent to “acquire
    and maintain health insurance for the minor child.” In its comments in open court, the court
    also noted that, “[h]e can go get a policy and pay for it or he can reimburse mom if she does
    have a policy. *** That is his obligation.” Under section 505.2 of the Marriage Act:
    “(1) Whenever the court establishes, modifies or enforces an order for child
    support or for child support and maintenance the court shall include in the order a
    provision for the health care coverage of the child which shall, upon request of the
    obligee or Public Office, require that any child covered by the order be named as a
    beneficiary of any health insurance plan that is available to the obligor through an
    employer or labor union or trade union. If the court finds that such a plan is not
    available to the obligor, or that the plan is not accessible to the obligee, the court may,
    upon request of the obligee or Public Office, order the obligor to name the child
    35
    No. 1-16-0071
    covered by the order as a beneficiary of any health insurance plan that is available to
    the obligor on a group basis, or as a beneficiary of an independent health insurance
    plan to be obtained by the obligor, after considering the following factors:
    (A) the medical needs of the child;
    (B) the availability of a plan to meet those needs; and
    (C) the cost of such a plan to the obligor.” 750 ILCS 5/505.2(b)(1) (West
    2014).
    ¶ 70	         Respondent’s argument appears to be that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering
    him to obtain health insurance because petitioner already had an insurance plan and
    respondent was unemployed. As to respondent’s claims about his income, those have already
    been exhaustively discussed above, and we have no need to further discuss them here.
    Additionally, “[t]he duty to provide health insurance is an integral part of a parent’s current
    and future support obligations.” In re Marriage of Seitzinger, 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 103
    , 113
    (2002). Respondent cites no authority that would relieve one parent from a health insurance
    obligation simply because the other parent already has a policy. Indeed, section 505.2(d)
    provides that “[t]he dollar amount of the premiums for court-ordered health insurance ***
    shall be considered an additional child support obligation owed by the obligor.” 750 ILCS
    5/505.2(d) (West 2014). This makes clear that health insurance is respondent’s child support
    obligation, regardless of petitioner’s situation. See Takata, 304 Ill. App. 3d at 95 (finding the