In re Parentage of I.I. , 69 N.E.3d 402 ( 2016 )
[…] to be retroactive to September 1, 2013, in light of the fact that petitioner’s petition to modify
    support was filed on October 9, 2014. Respondent argues that this issue should be reviewed
    de novo, while petitioner claims it should be reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.
    However, we have no need to resolve this dispute because, even applying the more
    deferential standard of review, we would still conclude that the trial court erred in ordering
    the support award to be retroactive to September 1, 2013.
    ¶ 63         Under section 510(a) of the Marriage Act, “the provisions of any judgment respecting
    maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due
    notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a)
    (West 2014). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the filing of the motion for
    modification is the earliest date to which the modification applies. See In re Marriage of
    Pettifer, 
    304 Ill. App. 3d 326