People v. McGhee ( 2021 )
[…] any individual.” Id. § 2-8. We need not decide whether a conviction from a foreign jurisdiction
    may constitute a forcible felony to resolve this case, as we find that the State failed to show
    that defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree burglary fell within either of these two
    categories.
    ¶ 49                                  1. Enumerated Felony of Burglary
    ¶ 50       First, the State failed to show that defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree burglary
    satisfied the elements of the Illinois offense of burglary. Under section 19-1(a) of the Code,
    “[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without
    authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad
    car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Id. § 19-1(a).
    ¶ 51       A person commits the Iowa offense of second degree burglary in either of the following
    situations:
    “a. While perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in which no